709
edits
Welcome! Create an account to edit, or log in if you have one.
(Created page with "{{stub}} {{infobox-production |name={{PAGENAME}} |image=250px<br><small>The game's logo</small> |developer=Mariovariable3410 |latest_version...") |
(Cleaning up, betterizing and updating this page.) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|latest_version=0.0.0.1 Pre-Alpha | |latest_version=0.0.0.1 Pre-Alpha | ||
|programs=[[Multimedia Fusion#2.5 Developer|Clickteam Fusion 2.5 Developer]] | |programs=[[Multimedia Fusion#2.5 Developer|Clickteam Fusion 2.5 Developer]] | ||
|worlds=TBA ( | |worlds=TBA (10 so far) | ||
|levels=TBA | |levels=TBA | ||
|download=N/A | |download=N/A | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
== Characters == | == Characters == | ||
=== Playable characters === | === Playable characters === | ||
For the first time ever, a Mario Forever game is going to have more than two playable characters. Other than [[Mario]] and [[Luigi]], the author is developing other characters for the game, each with unique abilities and stats. | For the first time ever, a Mario Forever game is going to have more than two playable characters. Other than [[Mario]] and [[Luigi]], the author is developing other characters for the game, each with unique abilities and stats. A grand total of 10 playable characters is confirmed to be in the game. | ||
: | <small>NOTE: Artworks are taken from the ''[https://www.mariowiki.com/Encyclopedia_Super_Mario_Bros. Encyclopedia Super Mario Bros.]'' (Toad's one is from ''[https://www.mariowiki.com/Mario_Party_Advance Mario Party Advance]'' by Nintendo.</small> | ||
: | {| style="width:100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
: | |- bgcolor=#dcdcdc | ||
: | !Character | ||
: | !colspan=6|Classic abilities (units out of 5) | ||
!Special ability | |||
: | |- | ||
: | |rowspan=5|<center>[[File:MFRevMario.png|120px]]<br>'''[[Mario]]'''</center> | ||
: | |- | ||
: | |height=50px|Jump | ||
: | |style="background-color:red;" width=50px| | ||
|style="background-color:red;" width=50px| | |||
: | |style="background-color:red;" width=50px| | ||
: | |width=50px| | ||
: | |width=50px| | ||
: | |rowspan=4;|<center>''none''</center> | ||
: | |- | ||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
: | |style="background-color:red;"| | ||
: | |style="background-color:red;"| | ||
: | | | ||
: | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
|style="background-color:red;"| | |||
|style="background-color:red;"| | |||
|style="background-color:red;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
|style="background-color:red;"| | |||
|style="background-color:red;"| | |||
|style="background-color:red;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5 height=25%|<center>[[File:MFRevLuigi.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Luigi]]'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Jump | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=4;|<center>''none''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
|style="background-color:green;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5 height=25%|<center>[[File:MFRevPeach.png|150px]]<br>'''[[Princess Peach]]'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Jump | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|rowspan=4;|<center>''Floating Jump''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
|style="background-color:pink;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5 height=25%|<center>[[File:MFRev Toad.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Toad]]'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Jump | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=4;|<center>''Best shooting''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|style="background-color:blue;"| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|<center>[[File:QuestionMark.png]]<br>'''???????'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Jump | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=4;|<center>''N/A''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|<center>[[File:QuestionMark.png]]<br>'''???????'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Jump | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=4;|<center>''N/A''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|<center>[[File:QuestionMark.png]]<br>'''???????'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Jump | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=4;|<center>''N/A''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|<center>[[File:QuestionMark.png]]<br>'''???????'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Jump | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=4;|<center>''N/A''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|<center>[[File:QuestionMark.png]]<br>'''???????'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Jump | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=4;|<center>''N/A''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|<center>[[File:QuestionMark.png]]<br>'''???????'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Jump | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=4;|<center>''N/A''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Shoot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Speed | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|height=50px|Traction | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Enemies === | === Enemies === | ||
Line 66: | Line 360: | ||
Other than Bowser, the author means to include new bosses. No new ones are officially announced yet, though. | Other than Bowser, the author means to include new bosses. No new ones are officially announced yet, though. | ||
<small>NOTE: Artworks are taken from the ''[https://www.mariowiki.com/Encyclopedia_Super_Mario_Bros. Encyclopedia Super Mario Bros.]'' by Nintendo.</small> | |||
==== Main bosses ==== | |||
<center><gallery widths=200px heights=200px> | |||
File:MFRevBowser.png|[[Bowser]] | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
</gallery></center> | |||
==== Mid-bosses ==== | |||
<center><gallery widths=200px heights=200px> | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
File:QuestionMark.png|??????? | |||
</gallery></center> | |||
== Items == | == Items == | ||
=== Powerups === | === Powerups === | ||
A bunch of power ups is confirmed to appear in Mario Forever Revolution, both seen and unseen, like the Beetroot Bomb. | |||
*[[Super Mushroom]] | *[[Super Mushroom]] | ||
*[[Fire Flower]] | *[[Fire Flower]] | ||
Line 77: | Line 397: | ||
*[[Beetroot Bomb]] | *[[Beetroot Bomb]] | ||
*[[Ice Flower]] | *[[Ice Flower]] | ||
*??????? | |||
*??????? | |||
*??????? | |||
=== Collectables === | === Collectables === | ||
*[[Coin]] | *[[Coin]] | ||
*[[1-UP Mushroom]] | |||
*[[Red Coin Ring]] | *[[Red Coin Ring]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 438: | ||
== Worlds and levels == | == Worlds and levels == | ||
Mario Forever Revolution will contain a certain amount of worlds (not official yet), each with a certain theme. The author means to include themes seen in the original MF, but also new ones, seen already in extra worlds or even completely new ones. | Mario Forever Revolution will contain a certain amount of worlds (not official yet), each with a certain theme. The author means to include themes seen in the original MF, but also new ones, seen already in extra worlds or even completely new ones. | ||
So far, only two worlds have been announced, | So far, only two worlds have been announced, with a theme and a name. | ||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="1" | {| style="width:100%; text-align:center; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
Line 128: | Line 452: | ||
!% of progress | !% of progress | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World 1:<br>[[ | |World 1:<br>[[Peach's Kingdom]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Overworld | |Overworld | ||
Line 134: | Line 458: | ||
|5% | |5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World 2 | |World 2:<br>[[Dry Dry Desert]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |Desert | ||
|5* | |5* | ||
|1% | |||
|- | |||
|World 3:<br>??????? | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|0% | |||
|- | |||
|World 4:<br>??????? | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|0% | |||
|- | |||
|World 5:<br>??????? | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|0% | |||
|- | |||
|World 6:<br>??????? | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|0% | |||
|- | |||
|World 7:<br>??????? | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|0% | |||
|- | |||
|World 8:<br>??????? | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|0% | |||
|- | |||
|World 9*:<br>??????? | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|0% | |||
|- | |||
|World 10*:<br>??????? | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|0% | |0% | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 145: | Line 517: | ||
*Backgrounds: Achiro Himuro | *Backgrounds: Achiro Himuro | ||
*Mario sprites: Nintendo (original), [[Buziol Games]] and Mariovariable3410 (recolors and redesigns) | *Mario sprites: Nintendo (original), [[Buziol Games]] and Mariovariable3410 (recolors and redesigns) | ||
*Luigi | *Luigi, Peach, Toad sprites: Nintendo (original), Mariovariable3410 (recolors and redesigns) | ||
*[http://www.supermariobrosx.org Super Mario Bros. X community] | *[http://www.supermariobrosx.org Super Mario Bros. X community] | ||
*[http://www.mfgg.net Mario Fan Games Galaxy] | *[http://www.mfgg.net Mario Fan Games Galaxy] |